Street Style / Trends

Do All Women Like Men With Beards?

scruffy-men-trendOh it’s that time again. The time for us girls to look and talk about men, on one of the most discussed and flaunted men topics in the past years: FACIAL HAIR. Its power to transform any young lad into the next hipster/masculine hunk/caveman is undeniable, and all one has to do is just get sloppy with his hygienic routine. Ouch.

Well… the truth is, there’s something fucking irresistible about a guy who’s too lazy to shave off and decides to wear a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 hell a 10 days stubble and pull it off. By the time he decides to go back to the Don Draper clean shaved face, it strikes him: women have been eye-balling and flirting with him like crazy in the past days, he’s been going on dates as if he’s George freaking Clooney (btw he too has a stubble), or his partner is smitten with him as if they just met. Ha! Yep.

The beard has this spectacular power to transform boys into men. As if. But you know what I mean. 10-days-old-stubbleAccording to the vast world of web a few things have been known to remain true over time. (1) Men think they look better clean shaved, or that’s what they think women think. (2) Women prefer the scruffy look. Period. Finally someone decided to do the math on this shit, hence the scruffy look trend.

Both teams love it and for the right reasons, I mean what’s not to love about it? It adds coolness and gives a man a touch of masculinity, aggressiveness, that rugged edge and toughness they all think they have, and we all hope at least one proves true. facial-hair-trendmen-with-beards-trend-11So, if in the past, the dilemma lingered around the ‘To shave or not to shave’ question, now, as the obvious answer is NOT, the question shifts to ‘HOW SCRUFFY IS TOO SCRUFFY’?

How long does a beard have to be, or not to be, to look HOT, or before it stops looking HOT?

Ladies, it’s time to break this shit into pieces and debate.

1st of all, all male specimens should drop the goatee (before we start a revolution). It looks ridiculous. It’s either facial hair everywhere or clean shaved. Same crap applies for mutton chops. FUCK.

1. And then this heaven-of-sexy-men starts… with a 5 o’clock beard. Dayum. hot-men-street-style-menYou know that few-days-old stubble that looks soooo freaking good and instantly ups your game. This is the one style I will assume ALL women love on a man. It translates to sexy, effortless, masculine, rugged yet not too scruffy.

Some look great with both short and longer versions of the stubble. Others like Ben Affleck do the shorter version much better. Or so the vast majority of women have spoken, when he had the rather full facial hair going on for Argo, the ladies could not wait to see that go away. Well… I get it. Why hide a gorgeous face? Personally I think he’s hot no matter what, and he could make the caveman beard hot as hell. ben-affleck-long-and-short-More looks here: beards-and-menbeards-street-style-menbeard-street-style-menbeard-trendbeard-trend-men-2014ryan-gosling-scruffy-look2. Which brings me to the next facial hair look:  the Jesus beard. I think this is great on those who know how to carry it. Personal style has got a lot to do with this beard type. The Jesus look is all about personal taste: of the carrier as well as the watcher. To each their own.

I’ll say one thing. Its not that bad. On some boys. What do you think? men-with-beards-fashion-trendjesus-beard-lookThe moment your facial hair has the potential to meet your chest hair, pleaaaaaase shave. The moment by-passengers can tell today’s menu by looking at your beard, it’s time to wear a shorter version, clean shave or just take some How To Wear & Clean Your Beard classes. Those people who know what you had for breakfast yesterday are strangers!!! What’s next? Birds nesting in that shit?

But then again, who gives a crap what the rest of the world thinks? We certainly don’t, when we wear some stupid unflattering thing. So respect.

More looks here: bearded-man-street-stylebeardsbeards-stubbles-facial-hair-trendsdo-women-like-scruffy-menfull-beard-looks-street-style-menfull-beard-street-style-menjesus-beard-styleWhat the stylists and savy people are saying is that regardless of the beard: stubble or full, men should wear one that fits their face shapes. Doh. But again, if you can pull off the Jesus slash Caveman look – do it man. It’s all about personal style and the right attitude so don’t let no woman or stylist tell you otherwise.

When talking FACIAL HAIR one thing is certain: it’s the biggest trend for men for the past 2 or 3 years, alongside the undercut (all about it here) and the tattoos. stubble-look-street-style-menstubble-street-style-menstreet-style-men-with-stubblestubble-lookstubble-street-style-men (2)the-beard-trend-2014men-fashion-trends-2014-full-beardmen-with-stubblescruffy-look-street-style-menstreetfsn by Namstreet-style-men-beard (2)street-style-men-with-beardsstreet-style-men-trends-facial-hairArt Basel, Billionaire.com, Andy Barnhamstreet-style-men-looks-beardsstreet-style-men-beard-trendstreet-style-men-facial-hair-lookstreet-style-men-jesus-beardsstreet-style-men-full-beardstreet-style-men-full-beard-1This hipster-rockstar-bohemian-cool-intellectual-sexy-as-hell-mother-fucker look is all over our men. I wonder, is it because they can’t be bothered anymore, they’re too cool for shaving all of a sudden, or it’s just a trend thing?

Or are you boys trying to look more like men? Awww. ;)

14 thoughts on “Do All Women Like Men With Beards?

  1. I’m really enjoying this trend. Ofcourse it all depends on a man, everyone has their “perfect” beard style and risk looking like homeless guy or just weird if they get it wrong but I’m excited for this trend! ^_^ PS! You left out one very handsome bearded guy – Travis Fimmel from the vikings ;) :P

  2. I have a huge beard fetish, so this just about made my day! Beards are hot. The End. Well actually not quite, there is an anorexic line between looking rough, sexy n ready and as if you walk on the bread line…

  3. I recently had a full beard and had it cut(trimmed) and now it’s scruffy and now I look like a f****n stud. Who also looks great with a scruffy look is from Falcon Crest Lorenzo Lamas.

  4. I HATE beards, they are SO ugly. Especially white ones. I will NOT go out with
    a guy who has a beard.
    I can’t wait for this trend to be over!

  5. It actually takes more work to maintain a beard then it does to shave. As a man growing a full beard you have to be strong as it inches when growing in. You have to show self restraint in not picking or scratching it as it will ruin the shape. And a man with a proper beard has more product in his beard then a model. Http:/ http://www.beardbrand.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s